Can magic mushroom companies successfully challenge 280E?
[…] In case there is ambiguity regarding what Congress meant by the term “within the meaning”, the legal counsel representing New Mexico Top Organics Inc., doing business as Ultra Health, makes a compelling argument in their petition to the tax court. They point out that when Congress wants to reference the DEA’s lists of controlled substances directly, it uses specific and clear language like “listed on” or “listed in.” For instance, in 10 U.S.C. §912a(b)(3), Congress refers to “any other substance… that is listed in schedules I through V of section 202 of the Controlled Substances Act.” Similarly, in 34 U.S.C. §10705(4), the term “schedule II, III, or IV controlled substance” means a controlled substance that is “listed on schedule II, schedule III, or schedule IV of section 812(c) of Title 21.”